Privacy Policy – Touchwood Flooring

This privacy policy is subject to change without notice. It was last updated June 18, 2019.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Touchwood Flooring (“Touchwood Flooring”, “Company”, “our”, “we”) understands that privacy and security are of paramount importance to our customers, employees, and website users. This statement will describe how Touchwood Flooring collects, uses and discloses “personal information” and how Touchwood Flooring safeguards that information. Touchwood Flooring manages personal information that is provided in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and any other applicable privacy legislation. Any use of the Website or its contents or both is subject to the following policy. On Touchwoodflooring.com we offer links to other websites, like our flooring suppliers, for your convenience. Please note that other websites are subject to their own privacy policy, this privacy policy applies only to Touchwoodflooring.com. We encourage you to review the privacy policy posted at every website you visit before providing any personal information.

Personal Information

We never sell, trade, or otherwise disclose personal information to anyone. We do not share your email address with any other company. The information collected is for the sole purpose of email newsletter communication and/or fulfilling and discussing Touchwood Flooring services offered on our site, at your request. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our behalf. These companies may employ cookies and action tags to measure advertising effectiveness. Any information that these third parties collect via cookies and action tags is anonymous. Email newsletters will be about new product updates, promotions, and other marketing information. You will be given the opportunity with any email newsletter correspondence we send to remove yourself from our email contact list.

Log Data

Log data consists of IP addresses and information generated by cookies, and other details about a visit to a website, such as the time of the visit and the type of Web browser used. Log data is collected passively and is not personally identifiable. Log data collected on Touchwoodflooring.com servers supply us with aggregate information about the number of visits to different pages on our site. We use this information only to improve our site and service.

Cookies, Analytics, Advertising & Remarketing

Cookies are information files that a server places on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies expire after a period of time and are not used for personal identification. Cookies are a relatively standard method by which web sites store information about your visit which can track your preferences, save your password and other details to make your next visit to our website more enjoyable and simplify navigation. This Website uses cookies, or anonymous identifiers, to collect anonymous traffic data retrieved via Google Analytics, that is used to evaluate users’ activities and analyze website usage on our Website in order to analyze web site usage accurately, improve our content and overall user experience, and may also be used for Marketing or Re-Marketing purposes. Touchwood Flooring advertisements may be shown on Google networks, and other third-party vendors, across the internet. Touchwood Flooring and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on an individual’s past visits to our website. When creating a remarketing list, we will not use sensitive information about visitors or create ad content with implied knowledge of personally identifiable or sensitive information. Users can opt-out of this feature and manage their settings by using Google Ads Settings.

Demographic & Interests Reports

Demographics and Interests reports may be gathered through Google Analytics. Information for these reports is derived from the third-party DoubleClick cookie and device identifiers. Data from Google’s Demographic & Interests Reports is used with Google Analytics to better understand and market to our audience groups. The information collected is anonymous and does not provide us with personally identifiable information. If desired, you can disable cookies on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. You can opt-out of Google Analytics using a currently provided opt-out tool or select Google Analytics Privacy for more information.

Terms of Use

By using this Website you consent to the collection and use of your information by Touchwood Flooring as described in this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted to our Website – it is your responsibility to check our Website for changes to our Privacy Policy. Users that do not want to accept our privacy policy should not use this Website. The Touchwood Flooring website contains copyrighted, trademarked and otherwise owned or licensed intellectual property of Touchwood Flooring (“Content”). Content includes images, illustrations, infographics, designs, icons, photographs, trademarks, logos, text, software, sounds, music, the website as a whole and any other materials on the website. No Content may be downloaded except for personal, non-commercial use. All other uses are prohibited. Downloaded content must at all times include the copyright and other proprietary notices. No right, title, or interest in any Content is transferred by virtue of the Content being downloaded or copied. It is strictly prohibited to download or export software or technical data from this site to a jurisdiction in violation of Canadian export laws.

Disclaimer

Touchwood Flooring does not warrant that your use of this Website, the operation or function of this Website, or any services offered through or from this Website, will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected or that this Website or its server are free of viruses or other harmful elements. In addition, Touchwood Flooring does not make any representations regarding the currency, accuracy, or reliability of information on this site.

Conflicts or Ambiguities

All terms of this privacy policy and any and all disputes arising out of, in connection with, or relating to these Terms, the Contents or the use of this website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta and the federal laws of Canada applicable therein without regard to conflicts of laws. Any and all disputes relating to this privacy policy and the use of this site shall be resolved exclusively by the courts of the Province of Alberta.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation – CASL

If you have previously opted into receiving email and other online communication from Touchwood Flooring in the form of newsletters, client surveys, emails about Touchwood Flooring product update or promotions, consent to online communication from Touchwood Flooring may be withdrawn by selecting the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our newsletters or surveys, or by emailing [email protected] to be removed from our list.

All inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to: [email protected]

Touchwood Flooring
13303 146 Street
Edmonton, AB T5L 4S8
touchwoodflooring.com
[email protected]